Data Privacy Policy

 

Keeler Americas, Data Privacy Policy (Revised as of May 29, 2018) Introduction

 

Keeler, Inc. and Accutome, Inc. (hereby defined as “Keeler Americas”), as Data Controller, collects personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide you with information you have requested or which we think may be relevant to a subject in which you have demonstrated an interest;

To initiate and complete commercial transactions with you, or the entity that you represent, for the sale and purchase of products and/or services;

To fulfil a contract that we have entered into with you or with the entity you represent

 

When we ask for personal data we will keep to the law, including the General Data Protection Regulations as pertaining to Data Subjects within the European Union, and we will:

Make sure you know why we need it;

Only ask for the information we need;

Protect it and ensure nobody has access to it who should not have access;

Only share it with other trusted organizations in order to fulfil our obligations to you. We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, and

Make sure we don’t keep it for longer than is necessary

 

This policy sets out the commitments above in more detail.

 

Definitions

Data Controller - The body which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Data Subject - Persons from whom Personal Data is collected by the Data Controller.

Personal Data - Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

GDPR - General Data Protection Regulations.

1. Data protection principles

 

Keeler Americas is committed to processing data in accordance with its Data Privacy Policy, particularly with regards to its responsibilities under the GDPR for Data Subjects within the European Union.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data for Data Subjects within the European Union shall be:

processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;

adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

 

kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; and

processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

 

2. Lawful basis

 

This section describes the data we collect, the retention period, the reasons for doing so and the GDPR lawful basis for processing.

Name, address, email address, telephone number, bank account details; retained for 7 years

To process purchase transactions /contractual performance

For accounting and taxation purposes / statutory obligation

Should a contractual dispute arise / legitimate interest

Payment card data (account number, cardholder name, security code, expiration); shared with PCI compliant payment card companies; retained only while authorization is pending

 

To fulfill purchase requests using payment cards / contractual performance

Name, company name, address, email address, telephone number; retained for 7 years

To provide information about products and services you have requested / contractual performance

To provide further, related information and ongoing news updates in relation to the identified area of interest / legitimate interest

Personal contact information provided through website forms, trade shows or any other means; retained for 7 years

General mailing list subscription / consent

3. Data minimisation

 

We will ensure that personal data we request is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

 

4. Accuracy

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate and kept up to date.

 

5. Security

We ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software and, when stored on paper, in locked drawers or filing cabinets.

We limit access to personal data to personnel who need access and appropriate security is in place to avoid unauthorized sharing of information.

When personal data is deleted, it is done safely to ensure that the data is irrecoverable.

Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions are in place to restore data in the event that this is necessary.

 

6. Rights of individuals

 

We ensure that individuals have the following rights in relation to their personal data: right to be informed; right of access; right to rectification; right to erasure; right to restriction; right to data portability; right to object; right to withdraw consent and rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. The individual also has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

7. Breach

 

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Data Controller will promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO.

 

8. Special category data

 

Some of our products store health data, which under the GDPR is particularly sensitive personal data. We ensure a valid reason under GDPR Article 9 exists for the processing of this data and we ensure it is protected.

 

9. Further information

 

Further information is available by contacting the Data Controller at:

Keeler Americas, 3222 Phoenixville Pike, Bldg #50, Malvern, PA 19355.

We take your security very seriously and work hard to make sure you have complete control over your data. You can view our privacy policy here.

Contact us at marketing@keelerusa.com or 800.523.5620

© 2020 by Keeler

Halma_Endorsement_Standalone_RGB_Brown.p